解除修正閉じる

横浜オフィス(本社)
ベッコフオートメーション株式会社

日石横浜ビル18階 中区桜木町1-1-8
〒231-0062 神奈川県横浜市, 日本

045-650-1612
info@beckhoff.co.jp
www.beckhoff.co.jp

EK1501-0100 | EtherCAT Coupler, media converter (multimode fibre optic, RJ45 OUT) with ID switch

EK1501-0100 | EtherCAT Coupler, media converter (multimode fibre optic, RJ45 OUT) with ID switch

EK1501-0100 | EtherCAT Coupler, media converter (multimode fibre optic, RJ45 OUT) with ID switch

Power LEDs
E-bus
Coupler
supply
Input for
power contacts
Power contacts
EtherCAT input SC Duplex
Signal output EtherCAT
EK1501-0100 | EtherCAT Coupler, media converter (multimode fibre optic, RJ45 OUT) with ID switch

EK1501-0100 | EtherCAT Coupler, media converter (multimode fibre optic, RJ45 OUT) with ID switch

ID switch
EK1501-0100 | EtherCAT Coupler, media converter (multimode fibre optic, RJ45 OUT) with ID switch

EK1501-0100 | EtherCAT Coupler, media converter (multimode fibre optic, RJ45 OUT) with ID switch

EK1501-0100 | EtherCAT Coupler, media converter (multimode fibre optic, RJ45 OUT) with ID switch

EK1501-0100 | EtherCAT Coupler, media converter (multimode fibre optic, RJ45 OUT) with ID switch

The EK1501-0100 EtherCAT Coupler is the link between the EtherCAT protocol at fieldbus level and the EtherCAT Terminals. The coupler converts the passing telegrams from Ethernet 100BASE-FX to E-bus signal representation. A station consists of a coupler and any number of EtherCAT Terminals that are automatically detected and individually displayed in the process image.

 

Special features:

  • Media converter from fiber optics to copper hardware
  • Connection technology: Multi-mode fiber optic connection IN via SC duplex socket and RJ45 connector OUT
  • Connection lengths up to 2 km via fiber optic connection, 100 m via copper hardware
  • Three ID switches for implementing variable topologies
  • Number of EtherCAT Terminals in the overall system: up to 65535

 

The EK1501-0100 serves as a media converter from fiber optics to copper hardware and has an SC duplex socket, an RJ45 jack and three hexadecimal ID switches. The coupler is connected to the network via the upper Ethernet connection. The lower RJ45 socket may be used to connect further EtherCAT devices in the same segment. The multimode glass fiber connection enables distances of up to 2 km between two couplers. A group of EtherCAT components can be assigned a unique ID via the hexadecimal ID switches. This group can then be located at any position within the EtherCAT network. Variable topologies are therefore easily implementable. In addition, an EtherCAT junction or an EtherCAT extension can be used for the extension or for setting up a line or star topology.

 

The system and field supply, each 24 V DC, is provided directly at the coupler. The attached EtherCAT Terminals are supplied with the current required for communication from the supplied system voltage. The coupler can supply a maximum of 5 V and 2 A. Power feed terminals (e.g. EL9410) must be integrated if more current is required. The field supply is forwarded to the individual I/O components via the power contacts with up to 10 A.

Product status:

Regular delivery

Product information

Loading content ...

Loading content ...

Loading content ...

Loading content ...

Loading content ...

© Beckhoff Automation 2021 - Terms of Use