DetachFixClose

Headquarters Australia
Beckhoff Automation Pty. Ltd.

Building 4, 163–179 Forster Road
Mount Waverley, VIC 3149, Australia

+61 3 9912 5430
info@beckhoff.com.au
www.beckhoff.com/en-au/

EK1501-0010 | EtherCAT Coupler with ID switch, single-mode fiber optic

EK1501-0010 | EtherCAT Coupler with ID switch, single-mode fiber optic

EK1501-0010 | EtherCAT Coupler with ID switch, single-mode fiber optic

Power LEDs
E-bus
Coupler
supply
Input for
power contacts
Power contacts
EtherCAT input SC Duplex
EtherCAT output SC duplex
EK1501-0010 | EtherCAT Coupler with ID switch, single-mode fiber optic

EK1501-0010 | EtherCAT Coupler with ID switch, single-mode fiber optic

EK1501-0010 | EtherCAT Coupler with ID switch, single-mode fiber optic

EK1501-0010 | EtherCAT Coupler with ID switch, single-mode fiber optic

EK1501-0010 | EtherCAT Coupler with ID switch, single-mode fiber optic

EK1501-0010 | EtherCAT Coupler with ID switch, single-mode fiber optic

The EK1501-0010 EtherCAT Coupler with single-mode fiber-optic connection is the link between the EtherCAT protocol at fieldbus level and the EtherCAT Terminals. The coupler converts the passing telegrams from Ethernet 100BASE-FX to E-bus signal representation. A station consists of a coupler and any number of EtherCAT Terminals that are automatically detected and individually displayed in the process image.

 

Special features:

  • connection technology 2 x single-mode fiber-optic connection via SC duplex
  • connection lengths up to 20 km
  • 3 ID switches for implementing variable topologies
  • number of EtherCAT Terminals in the overall system: up to 65,535

 

The EK1501-0010 has two SC duplex sockets and three hexadecimal ID switches. The coupler is connected to the network via the upper Ethernet connection. The lower SC duplex socket may be used to connect further EtherCAT devices in the same segment. The single-mode fiber-optic connection facilitates distances between two couplers of up to 20 km. A group of EtherCAT components can be assigned a unique ID via the hexadecimal ID switches. This group can then be located at any position within the EtherCAT network. Variable topologies are therefore easily implementable. In addition, an EtherCAT junction or an EtherCAT extension can be used for the extension or for setting up a line or star topology.

 

The system and field supply, each 24 V DC, is provided directly at the coupler. The attached EtherCAT Terminals are supplied with the current required for communication from the supplied system voltage. The coupler can supply a maximum of 5 V and 2 A. Power feed terminals (e.g. EL9410) must be integrated if more current is required. The field supply is forwarded to the individual I/O components via the power contacts with up to 10 A.

Product status:

regular delivery

Product information

Technical dataEK1501-0010
Task within EtherCAT systemcoupling of EtherCAT Terminals (ELxxxx) to 100BASE-FX EtherCAT networks, with identity verification
Data transfer mediumsingle-mode glass fiber 9/125 µm (SM)
Distance between stationsmax. 20,000 m (100BASE-FX)
Number of EtherCAT Terminalsup to 65,534
Type/number of peripheral signalsmax. 4.2 GB addressable I/O points
Number of configurable IDs4096
ProtocolEtherCAT
Delayapprox. 1 µs
Data transfer rates100 Mbit/s
Bus interface2 x SC Duplex
Power supply24 V DC (-15 %/+20 %)
Current consumption from US150 mA + (∑ E-bus current/4)
Current consumption from UPload
Current supply E-bus2000 mA
Power contactsmax. 24 V DC/max. 10 A
Electrical isolation500 V (power contact/supply voltage/Ethernet)
Weightapprox. 190 g
Operating/storage temperature-25…+60 °C/-40…+85 °C
EMC immunity/emissionconforms to EN 61000-6-2/EN 61000-6-4
Relative humidity95 %, no condensation
Vibration/shock resistanceconforms to EN 60068-2-6/EN 60068-2-27
Protect. rating/installation pos.IP20/variable
Approvals/markingsCE, UL, ATEX, IECEx
Ex markingATEX: II 3 G Ex ec IIC T4 Gc
IECEx: Ex ec IIC T4 Gc
Housing dataEK-51-8pin
Design formcompact terminal housing with signal LEDs
Materialpolycarbonate
Dimensions (W x H x D)51 mm x 100 mm x 69 mm
Installationon 35 mm DIN rail, conforming to EN 60715 with lock
Side by side mounting by means ofdouble slot and key connection
Markinglabeling of the BZxxx series
Wiringsolid conductor (s), flexible conductor (st) and ferrule (f): spring actuation by screwdriver
Connection cross-sections*: 0.08…2.5 mm²,
st*: 0.08…2.5 mm²,
f*: 0.14…1.5 mm²
Connection cross-section AWGs*: AWG 28…14,
st*: AWG 28…14,
f*: AWG 26…16
Stripping length8…9 mm
Current load power contactsImax: 10 A

*s: solid wire; st: stranded wire; f: with ferrule

Loading content ...

Loading content ...

Loading content ...

Loading content ...

Loading content ...

© Beckhoff Automation 2024 - Terms of Use