DetachFixClose

EK1501-0010 | EtherCAT Coupler with ID switch, single mode fibre optic

EK1501-0010 | EtherCAT Coupler with ID switch, single mode fibre optic

EK1501-0010 | EtherCAT Coupler with ID switch, single mode fibre optic

Power LEDs
E-bus
Coupler
supply
Input for
power contacts
Power contacts
EtherCAT input SC Duplex
EtherCAT output SC duplex
EK1501-0010 | EtherCAT Coupler with ID switch, single mode fibre optic

EK1501-0010 | EtherCAT Coupler with ID switch, single mode fibre optic

EK1501-0010 | EtherCAT Coupler with ID switch, single mode fibre optic

EK1501-0010 | EtherCAT Coupler with ID switch, single mode fibre optic

EK1501-0010 | EtherCAT Coupler with ID switch, single mode fibre optic

EK1501-0010 | EtherCAT Coupler with ID switch, single mode fibre optic

The EK1501-0010 EtherCAT Coupler with single-mode fiber optic connection is the link between the EtherCAT protocol at fieldbus level and the EtherCAT Terminals. The coupler converts the passing telegrams from Ethernet 100BASE-FX to E-bus signal representation. A station consists of a coupler and any number of EtherCAT Terminals that are automatically detected and individually displayed in the process image.

 

Special features:

  • Connection technology 2 x single-mode fiber optic connection via SC duplex
  • Connection lengths up to 20 km
  • Three ID switches for implementing variable topologies
  • Number of EtherCAT Terminals in the overall system: up to 65535

 

The EK1501-0010 has two SC duplex sockets and three hexadecimal ID switches. The coupler is connected to the network via the upper Ethernet connection. The lower SC duplex socket may be used to connect further EtherCAT devices in the same segment. The single-mode fiber optic connection facilitates distances between two couplers of up to 20 km. A group of EtherCAT components can be assigned a unique ID via the hexadecimal ID switches. This group can then be located at any position within the EtherCAT network. Variable topologies are therefore easily implementable. In addition, an EtherCAT junction or an EtherCAT extension can be used for the extension or for setting up a line or star topology.

 

The system and field supply, each 24 V DC, is provided directly at the coupler. The attached EtherCAT Terminals are supplied with the current required for communication from the supplied system voltage. The coupler can supply a maximum of 5 V and 2 A. Power feed terminals (e.g. EL9410) must be integrated if more current is required. The field supply is forwarded to the individual I/O components via the power contacts with up to 10 A.

Product status:

Regular delivery

Product information

Loading content ...

Loading content ...

Loading content ...

Loading content ...

Loading content ...

Loading content ...

© Beckhoff Automation 2021 - Terms of Use