DetachFixClose

Headquarters Singapore
Beckhoff Automation Pte. Ltd.

#05-07/08 Nordic European Centre 3 International Business Park
Singapore 609927, Singapore

+65 6697 6220
info@beckhoff.com.sg
www.beckhoff.com.sg

Data privacy policy

Introduction

Beckhoff Automation GmbH & Co. KG, Germany and Beckhoff Automation Pte. Ltd., Singapore (hereinafter referred to as: “Beckhoff” "We", “our”, and “us”) are responsible as the site operator for processing personal data of users of the company website. Our contact details can be found in the legal notice on our company website, while the contact for questions relating to processing of personal data are listed directly in this Data Privacy Policy.

We take the protection of your privacy and personal data very seriously. We collect, store, and use your personal data strictly in compliance with the content of this Data Privacy Policy and with the applicable data privacy provisions, in particular the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”).

This Data Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about the scope and purpose for which personal data is processed in connection with the use of our company website.

Personal data

Personal data means data whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data and other information to which we have access to. This includes all information on your identity, such as your full name, NIRC, FIN (Foreign Identification Number) or passport number; personal e-mail address, residential address, mobile telephone number or photograph or video image of an individual.

Information that cannot be directly associated with your identity (such as statistical data, for example on the number of users of the online site) is, on the other hand, may not be considered as personal data.

Please note that “business contact information” is not covered by the PDPA and this Privacy Statement. “Business contact information” refers to an individual’s name, position name or title, company name, business telephone number, business address, business electronic mail address or business fax number and any other similar information about the individual, not provided by the individual solely for his/her personal purposes.

You can use the main features of our website without disclosing your identity and without providing your personal data. We therefore only generally collect information about your visit to our website.

We will only collect and use your Personal Data with your consent or deemed consent or as otherwise permitted under the PDPA or other applicable laws and regulations, and for purposes, which you have consented to, or where we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights. We may also use information about you in connection with legal claims, regulatory issues, audit function, merger, acquisition or funding.

We may collect, use or disclose your Personal Data when you use our services for the following purposes (which are non-exhaustive):

(a) To provide you with our services and the use of our website;

(b) To improve your experience while using our services including providing customisations and features;

(c) To comply with legal and regulatory requirements;

(d) To respond to your queries, requests, feedback or complaints;

(e) To update you on changes to our Services; and

(f) To communicate with you for marketing, research, survey or promotional purposes.

When collecting personal data, you will only be required to provide data that is absolutely essential, unless otherwise indicated. We may collect additional information, but this is provided on a voluntary basis. We will always indicate whether input fields are mandatory or optional. We have set out below the specific details relating to the collection of additional information in the relevant section of this Data Privacy Policy.

When using our company website, no automated decision is made on the basis of your personal data.

By submitting your data to us, you warrant that all data is complete, accurate, true and correct. We endeavour to ensure that your Personal Data collected is accurate and complete if the Personal Data is likely to be used by us to make a decision that affects you or is likely to be disclosed by us to another organisation. Failure to ensure that such data provided to us is complete, accurate, true and correct may result in inability on our part to provide you with our services.

To help us maintain the accuracy of your Personal Data, if there is any change or update in your Personal Data, please update us accordingly. Alternatively, if you wish to correct any of your Personal Data which we have, please write to our data protection officer at the contact details below, and we will correct or update your Personal Data as soon as reasonably practicable.

If you provide Personal Data to us on behalf of another person, you warrant that you have obtained consent from that person to provide such Personal Data on their behalf, and you agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from any breach of such warranty.

Processing personal data

Your data is stored by us on specially protected servers within the European Union. Technical and organisational measures are used to protect these servers against the loss or destruction of, access or changes to, or the dissemination of your data by unauthorised persons. Only a limited number of persons will have access to your data. These individuals are responsible for the technical, commercial, or editorial support of the servers.

Despite regular controls, complete protection against all risks is however not possible. Beckhoff hereby disclaims any responsibility or liability directly or indirectly arising out of or in connection with, any loss, theft, or unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar actions with regard to any personal data held or maintained by us, except to the extent caused by our wilful default or gross negligence.

Your personal data is transmitted in encrypted form over the Internet. We use TLS/SSL encryption (Transport Layer Security/Secure Socket Layer) for data transmission.

Transfer of personal data to third parties

We only use or transfer your personal data to third parties to provide the services you request and for the purposes listed above (which are non-exhaustive), in connection with legal proceedings, advice or rights, or required by any law or regulation to which we are subject. If we employ external service providers in the provision of services, they shall also only access the data for the purpose of providing these services.

We use technical and organisational measures to ensure compliance with the data protection regulations and also obligate compliance on the part of our external service providers in this respect. All third parties to whom personal data is disclosed and/or transferred are required to:

(a) maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Data in accordance with applicable laws (including the PDPA) and our contract;

(b) use and process Personal Data only in accordance with our instructions and for purposes authorised by us; and

(c) take appropriate technical, physical and organisational security measures to protect the Personal Data.

We shall also not transfer the data to third parties without your explicit consent, in particular for advertising purposes. Your personal data shall only be transferred if you have given your consent to do so; if the disclosure or transfer is necessary for the provision of the services, or in connection with legal proceedings, advice or rights, or required by any law or regulation to which we are subject. This may especially involve the provision of information for law enforcement purposes, for averting danger, or for enforcing intellectual property rights.

We will only transfer your Personal Data to our affiliates, subsidiaries and/or other third parties located outside of Singapore, as long as the Personal Data is handled in accordance with this Privacy Statement and all applicable laws. We will take all appropriate steps to ensure that any party in a country or territory outside Singapore to whom we transfer Personal Data is bound by legally enforceable obligations, to provide to the transferred Personal Data a standard of protection, which is comparable to the protection under the PDPA. If a contract (e.g. a data processing agreement or a similar transfer control mechanism) has been concluded between us and the relevant third party, it must also provide for safeguards at a similar protection as provided by the PDPA.

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganisation, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, your information may be transferred as part of such a transaction.

Data deletion and storage period

We always delete or block your personal data as soon as the reason for storing it no longer applies. The data may remain stored beyond this period if this is provided for due business or legal requirements to which we are subject, for example in respect of legal retention or documentation obligations. In such an event, we delete or block your personal data once the requirements cease to apply. We will exercise measures to ensure such Personal Data is disposed of or discarded in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorised access, or disclosure to any other party or public.

Use of our online site

Information on your computer

Every time you visit our website we collect the following information about your computer regardless of whether or not you have registered with us: the IP address of your computer, the request from your browser, as well as the time this request was made. In addition, the status and amount of data transferred as part of this request is also recorded. We also collect product and version information about the browser used and your computer's operating system. We furthermore record the website from which the online site was accessed. The IP address of your computer is only saved for the time during which the online site was used and the subsequent three months, after which it is deleted or anonymised by shortening it.

We use this data to operate the online site, in particular to identify and resolve errors, to determine the utilisation of the online site, and to make adjustments or improvements.

Use of cookies

As with many other websites, we use cookies for our company website. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer, which save specific settings and data for exchange with our website via your browser. A cookie generally contains the name of the domain from which the cookie file was sent as well as information on the age of the cookie and an alphanumeric identifier.

Cookies allow us to identify your computer and make any default settings available immediately. We use different cookies to achieve this purpose.

Essential cookies allow basic functions to be performed and are required for the website to function properly.

In addition, we also use marketing cookies that are used by third-party providers to display personalised advertising, as well as third-party cookies that allow access from content implemented on our page. We use these providers to improve our online site and to offer you a better service that is more tailored to your needs. We will only use these cookies if you have given your explicit consent to do so.

The cookies we use are known as session cookies, which are deleted again automatically at the end of the browser session. Cookies that are stored for a longer period can also be used occasionally, so that your default settings and preferences can be taken into account the next time you visit our website.

Most browsers are set up to accept cookies automatically. However, you can disable the storage of cookies or set your browser to notify you as soon as cookies are sent. It is also possible to manually delete previously saved cookies via the browser settings. Please note that if you refuse to allow storage of cookies or delete essential cookies then some of the services available on our website may not work properly or at all.

Privacy settings

You can edit your privacy and cookie settings here.

Google Maps

We use Google Maps to create access routes and show the locations of branch offices on maps. This is a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Whenever our website is accessed, a connection is established to the Google server in the United States in order to display the maps and associated text.

If you launch Google Maps when visiting our website, Google stores a cookie on your device via your browser. Your user data is processed by Google to display the location and to create directions. It is possible that Google will use servers in the U.S. for this purpose.

Google can use the data transmitted to it to identify the website from which your request has been sent and the IP address to which the directions are to be transmitted.

If you do not agree to this storage and processing, you have to prevent the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser. We refer you in this respect to the information provided on the topic of cookies.

Use of Google Maps is subject to Google's terms of use as well as general terms and conditions. You can find Google's Data Privacy Policy athttps://policies.google.com/privacy.

Vimeo

We use "Vimeo" to show videos on our website (Vimeo LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA, hereinafter referred to as "Vimeo").

Some user data is processed on Vimeo servers in the U.S.

If you give your consent to embed Vimeo videos, a connection is established to Vimeo servers in the U.S. in order to show the video. Your IP address is therefore transmitted and processed by Vimeo for technical reasons. In addition, the date and time of your visit to the relevant page is also recorded.

If you are logged into Vimeo when you visit one of our websites on which a Vimeo video is embedded, Vimeo assigns the collected user data to your personal user account. To prevent this from happening, you either have to log out of Vimeo before visiting our websites or configure the account settings in Vimeo accordingly.

Vimeo uses the web analytics service Google Analytics for analysis purposes. Google Analytics stores cookies on your device via your Internet browser and sends information on the use of our websites, in which a Vimeo video is embedded, to Google. It is possible that Google will store and process the information on servers in the U.S.

If you do not agree to this storage and processing, you have to prevent the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser. We refer you in this respect to the information provided on the topic of cookies.

Further information on the collection, use, and processing of data by Vimeo as well as on your rights and options for protecting privacy can be found at http://vimeo.com/privacy.

Matomo

We use the open source software Matomo (formerly Piwik) to statistically analyse the use of our website. This is a web analytics service. The data collected by Matomo is stored in a database for the purpose of analysing usage, which serves to optimise our website. The data collected includes the shortened IP address, the time, the website visited, the website from which you came to ours (referrer URL), the browser used, the duration of your visit to our website, and the frequency of your visits.

The analyses generated with Matomo are fully anonymised and cannot be used to identify individual persons. The data stored by Matomo is not linked with other data sources nor is it transferred to third parties.

You may freely revoke your consent to use Matomo at any time. Any data processing operations that take place prior to revoking your consent are not affected. You can opt out of analysis of your data by Matomo by following this link. A cookie is stored on your device via your Internet browser, which prevents further analysis. Please note that you have to confirm the link above again if you delete the cookies stored on your device.

Retargeting and remarketing

Retargeting or remarketing refers to technologies that allow targeting of users who previously visited a particular website with appropriate advertising even after they leave this website. To do this, it must be possible to recognise Internet users beyond our own website, which can be done using cookies of the relevant provider; past browsing behavior is also taken into account. For example, when a user views a specific product, this or similar products can be shown to this user later on as advertising on other websites. This is personalised advertising, which is adapted to the needs of the individual user. Apart from recognizing users, they do not have to be identified otherwise for the purpose of personalised advertising. The data used for retargeting or remarketing is therefore also not combined by us with other data.

We use such technologies to place advertisements on the Internet, and do so with the assistance of third-party providers. We use Google services, among others, to automatically display products that are of interest to Internet users. This function is implemented using cookies. Further information on this technology can be found in the Google Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. You can prevent installation of cookies for Google Remarketing and Google AdWords Conversion Tracking by changing a setting in the relevant browser software; to do this go to http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/ and change the relevant setting.

You may freely revoke your consent given to us for the use of this cookie at any time. Any data processing operations that take place prior to revoking your consent are not affected.

Webinars

You can use various links on our website to take part in webinars that we hold online. If you wish to take part in a webinar, we process personal data that you enter in a registration form, in particular name, e-mail address, and company or organisation. We process data transferred via the registration form exclusively for the purpose of conducting the webinar, making contact with you in relation to the event, and providing you with further information in relation to the webinar.

Our webinars are carried out on GoToWebinar from the LogMeIn platform. The GoToWebinar platform is managed by LogMeIn Ireland Limited, Bloodstone Building Block C, 70 Sir John Rogerson's Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland. We have no influence on the data processed by GoToWebinar by LogMeIn. You will find further information on data processing by GoToWebinar at https://www.logmeininc.com/legal and https://www.logmeininc.com/legal/privacy.

Registration

You can register to use certain features on our website. You will need to provide the data requested during the registration process, for example name, address, and e-mail address. In addition, we collect the date and time of registration and the IP address. As part of the registration process, we seek your consent to use the data. The benefit for you is that you do not need to enter this data again each time you use the website or place an order.

The mandatory information requested as part of the registration process is required to fulfill or initiate a contract with us for specific services.

A customer account will be created for you when you register for our services. We will retain the data in the customer account for as long as an active customer relationship exists. If no further activity can be determined over a period of three years, the status of the customer relationship will be set to inactive. You can request us to delete your customer account at any time.

Job applicant portal

You can apply for job positions via the job applicant portal. In this respect, we offer you the possibility to complete an application form and to submit the information and documents required for the application to us by means of a file upload. Use of the applicant portal is voluntary; you can also send us your application in other ways, for example via e-mail or post.

When you submit your application via the job applicant portal, your documents are forwarded electronically to the responsible employee in our company. If you have applied for an advertised position, the documents will be automatically deleted three months after the end of the recruitment process, provided that they are no longer necessary for any legal or business purposes.

If an application relates to an unadvertised position (speculative application), the application is retained for as long as the application may be of interest. You can request the deletion of your application at any stage, even before the scheduled retention periods expire. If an application is successful, the data transferred is stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship, with due regard for any statutory requirements.

Communicating with us

You can contact us in a variety of ways.

Newsletter

When you register for our e-newsletter, your email address will be used for our own promotional purposes until you unsubscribe. You will regularly receive information via email in this regard on current topics as well as emails for specific events and special promotions. The emails may be personalised and individualised based on the information saved about you.

We use the double-opt-in process when you register for our newsletter, assuming you have not given us your consent in writing. This means that we will only send you a newsletter via email if you have explicitly confirmed to us in advance that we should activate the newsletter mailing. We will then send you a notification email and ask you to confirm by clicking a link in this email that you would like to receive our newsletter. We record the opening of the newsletter and any links that it may contain. In addition, we process the following data in relation to use of the newsletter: the email program you are using, your operating system, the time of access, and your abbreviated IP address.

Subject to the provisions of the PDPA and applicable laws, it may also be possible that you receive our newsletter from us because you have ordered goods or services from us, we have received your e-mail in this respect, and you have opted in confirming that you would like to receive information and our newsletter by e-mail.

Should you no longer wish to receive newsletters from us in general, you can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future and object to any further receipt of the newsletter without any costs. Simply use the unsubscribe link contained in every newsletter or send notification to us or to our data protection officer.

Your rights and contact

We take great care to ensure that the processing of your personal data is explained as transparently as possible and that you are also informed about your rights. Should you require more detailed information or want to exercise the rights to which you are entitled, you can contact us at any time so that we can take care of your request. The contact details of our data protection officer are set out below.

Rights of data subjects

(a) Right to withdraw consent

You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data at any time by giving us reasonable notice. You may withdraw your consent by sending a written request by email or by post to our data protection officer at the address below. Upon receiving your written request, we will inform you of the likely consequences of the withdrawal of your consent, and will cease to collect, use and disclose your Personal Data therefrom, unless otherwise permitted or required by the PDPA or any other applicable laws and regulations.

Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use or disclosure of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may not be able to offer or to provide to you our products or services or administer any contractual relationship in place.

(b) Right of access and correction

You may request for information regarding your Personal Data that is in our possession or under our control, as well as information about the ways in which your Personal Data has been or may have been disclosed by us within a year before the date of your request.

Data protection officer and contact

We have appointed a data protection officer to support us in relation to data privacy issues and with whom you can also make contact directly. Our data protection officer is available to you to deal with queries relating to our handling of personal data or to provide other information on data privacy issues:

Data Privacy Contact
Phone: +49 5246 963-0
E-mail: datenschutz@beckhoff.de

Complaints

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data by us is not in compliance with this Data Privacy Policy or the applicable data protection regulations, you have the right to make a complaint to a regulatory authority. You can also make a complaint to our data protection officer. The data protection officer will then check the matter and inform you about the outcome of the investigation.

Additional information and changes

Links to other websites

Our online site may contain links to other websites. These links are generally identified as such. We have no influence on the extent to which the applicable data protection regulations are observed on the linked websites. We therefore recommend that you also familiarise yourself with the respective data privacy policies on the other websites.

Changes to this Data Privacy Policy

The status of this Data Privacy Policy is indicated by the date (below). We reserve the right to change this Data Privacy Policy at any time with effect for the future. Changes may arise especially in the case of technical modifications to the website or revisions to data protection regulations. The up-to-date version of the Data Privacy Policy can be accessed directly via the website at all times. We recommend that you familiarise yourself regularly with any changes to this Data Privacy Policy.

Version of Data Privacy Policy: November 2020